Privacy Notice

Introduction

The purpose of the Energy & Utilities Jobs is to connect people with an interest in the energy and utilities sector to employers, training and careers. The service is web-based and is managed by the Energy & Utility Skills Limited.

Being part of the Energy & Utilities Jobs means sharing information and communicating with other members of the network. The amount and type of information you decide to share, and with whom you share it, is up to you within boundaries defined by Energy & Utility Skills.

This privacy notice sets out how Energy & Utility Skills (”We”) use and protect your personal data. 

We may change this policy; you should check this page from time to time to see any updates or changes to this policy.

 

What we collect

Energy & Utility Skills Limited will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our company registration number is 03812163 and our registered address is Friars Gate, 1011 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4BN. The person responsible for our data protection is Rachel Thomas and can be contacted at dataprotection@euskills.co.uk.

We collect personal data about you, including for example your name and e-mail address.  You may also give us additional information, including for example contact telephone number, skills, work history and the option to share a CV. This may include location-based information.

In addition, we ask you to provide your ethnicity data.  It is not mandatory to provide your ethnicity data and your consent is needed to process it.

 

Why we need it

Here at Energy & Utility Skills Limited we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us provide you with access to Energy & Utilities Jobs and its services.  These services include access to a single site for information and careers within the energy and utilities sector, including; updates on sector news, job alerts and vacancies.

The processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party to.  The terms of the contract are set out in our Terms of Service available from https://www.energyutilitiesjobs.co.uk/.

Your ethnicity data is collected and stored for statistical reporting purposes only and is fully anonymised.  It is not mandatory to provide your ethnicity data and your consent is requested at the end of the candidate registration process to process this data.

 

How we will use the information about you?

We may share your information with employers from the energy and utilities sector, who participate in Energy & Utilities Jobs, details of these employers are available from the website (https://www.energyutilitiesjobs.co.uk/). 

 

How long we keep it

We will keep your basic personal data for two years from the date of your last login, after which time it will be destroyed.

You can at any time withdraw your consent for us to hold your ethnicity data by e-mailing us at hello@energyutilitiesjobs.co.uk. This process could take up to ten days and you will receive an email notification when it has been completed.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Rachel Thomas (dataprotection@euskills.co.uk) who will investigate the matter.

For further information on which companies have been supplied with your details or how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please write to us at:  Rachel Thomas, Energy & Utility Skills Limited, Friars Gate, 1011 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4BN.

Should you be unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the regulator for data protection.